Archive for the ‘Cypress Oil’ Category

The Properties of Cypress Oil

Cypress Oil
The properties of Cypress Oil

Its pungent smell that this species is adorned with virtues deodorizing and refreshing; properties make this oil very popular among people prone to excessive sweating. The essential oil of cypress acts regulating sweating on all parts of the body, especially feet. It prevents the moisture in these regions and has proved very effective in driving the fungus responsible for the development of odors.

Meanwhile, two other virtues of this species also occur as the faithful reflection of the fragrance exudes invigorating it, namely its toning and stimulating properties. (more…)

Alternative Medicine: Cypress Oil Properties

Alternative Medicine: Cypress Oil Properties

Essential oils are produced by plants as a result of defense against external aggression, which is why many of them actually create powerful antibacterial substances, antifungal (fighting fungi) and antiviral.

The Cypress (Cupressus sempervirens) is an evergreen tree from the East, but is widespread in the Mediterranean area (easily found in cemeteries). In antiquity, the Phoenicians and Cretans used the wood for ships, while the Egyptians used the wood to make coffins.

The oil is extracted from pineapple or nuts of the cypress, and their twigs by steam distillation or extraction. What results is a clear liquid and fresh woody scent, slightly spicy, which has many properties and uses, whether in the health and beauty.

Properties:

• High-tannin
• Astringent
Anti diarrhea
• Antispasmodic
• Antiseptic
• Deodorant
• Diuretics
• Liver
• soporific
• Tonic sedative.

Medicinal and cosmetic applications:

• Circulation: helps improve circulation and is protective of the capillaries
• Mood: exquisite property has to calm the nervous or agitated state and to inspire a lively and cheerful atmosphere.
• ENVIRONMENT: refreshing, clean, bacteria and creates a clean environment.
• HAIR: cypress extract is good for hiding gray hair discreetly. As is very soft hair tonic, stimulates hair growth and helps stop male hair loss.
• Hemorrhoids: used to treat venous disorders such as hemorrhoids and varicose veins
• PROSTATE: useful to treat prostate disorders.
• PERFUMES: Its oil is useful in formulating soaps, incense, shampoo, cleaners, etc.. Also with this oil scented candles are made very attractive for use as an alternative to air fresheners.
• AROMATHERAPY: diffuser can be used to dilute or so oil or cream in the tub to take a refreshing swim. Goes well with woody aroma oils such as pine oil and sandalwood. It also combines well with lavender, marjoram and juniper. It is useful to develop masculine scent lotions.

Contraindications:

• Pregnancy is not considered toxic but not recommended for use during pregnancy. We must not under any circumstances use the oil directly, we must always dilution.

Incoming search terms for the article:

fish oil properties-medicinal properties of cypress-