Tag: ‘dry’

Benefit Of Aloe Vera

Aloe vera (Aloe Vera) is a succulent from the Asphodelaceae (Asphodelaceae). The plant has a short, woody stem of 30-50 cm high, which forms the base runners or branching. The leaves are often crowded. They are blue-green, very succulent, 40-50 cm long and 7-8 cm wide at the base, then they narrow to a point. At the bottom are the leaves and they have rounded on the edges spaced, triangular, pale green, horny teeth.

The Trossige inflorescence to 90 cm long. There are red and yellow flowers. The young, unopened flowers upwards. The older flowers with their cylindrical-curved and fused flower tubes down, making the inflorescence a pyramid-like shape. The slender flower tube six stamens are hidden. The ovary has three carpels and grows into a capsule.

Aloe vera is probably originally from the Arabian Peninsula. Today he is among others also in the Mediterranean Sea, Indonesia and West Indies. In Barbados there are many farms of this plant.

The sap can be used as a means wound and sunscreen. It is widely incorporated into cosmetics. The extraction takes place by cutting off the leaves and the juice dripping from this collection and in the air to dry.